Squirrels are members of the squirrel family. Individuals of these species inhabit Europe, the temperate zone of Asia, North and South America - they are not found only in Australia.
Squirrels are characterized by an elongated body. Squirrels build their nests exclusively in trees.
Squirrels are quite fertile animals. Pregnancy lasts about 35-38 days, after which a brood of three to ten cubs is born. Squirrels begin their independent life at the age of eight to ten weeks. This small rodent inhabits forests and city parks. It is often found in fairy tales.
Squirrel fur is very valuable. Squirrels tend to be thrifty - they often hide nuts in the ground (and often forget about them). Squirrels can easily be hand-taught. If a person starts to feed her, then the protein in the following days comes to him for the next portion of food.
Proteins are stored for the winter with nuts. A very famous judgment that is true. Moreover, this is one of the distinguishing features of many members of the protein genus. Some types of squirrels hide nuts in the hollows of trees, others bury them in the ground.
The squirrel has very strong teeth. In general, like any other rodent. The front of the mouth is endowed with chisel-shaped incisors that protrude noticeably forward. As they wear off, these incisors grow constantly - thanks to them, the protein gnaws and grinds solid food. In this case, the presence of strong muscles of the lower jaw is of great importance. The molars, which are endowed with the back of the mouth, also grow proteins throughout life.
The color of squirrels varies greatly from species to species. And not only from species to species, but even within the same species. Coloring largely depends on the season, individual characteristics, age, and the geographical area. The color can be either red (which we imagine to be a squirrel), and ashy and even almost black.
Tassels on the ears are a characteristic feature of the squirrel genus. No, this is not entirely true. Most species do not have this attribute. Tassels on the ears are found only in common and North American squirrels.
The squirrel tail is multifunctional. These animals are very keen on their fluffy and unusually beautiful tail. They use it when jumping and to maintain balance. Moreover, the tail is a very good heating pad in winter frosts - the animal sleeps under it, unaware of the cold.
Proteins have poor memory. According to some scientists, this feature helps to preserve forests in many ways. Since the nuts buried in the ground and forgotten there germinate after a while and give rise to new trees.
Proteins warn each other about danger. Quite often, some types of squirrels, when threatened, make a shrill sound, thereby warning about it and other individuals. Moreover, many individuals, when they sense a possible danger, look around the surrounding area, while bending their front legs and standing on their hind legs.
Trees are a refuge for squirrels. Individuals of different species suit them exactly there. When it comes to deciduous forests, the hollow, as a rule, becomes the squirrel's refuge. In it, animals train dry moss and foliage, grass, tree lichens. Together, this forms a soft bedding. If we are talking about coniferous forests, then the squirrels themselves usually become shelters - they are nests that have a spherical shape (the diameter ranges between twenty-five and thirty centimeters). These nests are made from dry twigs. Their inner surface is lined with grass, leaves, moss and wool. Hains are built by animals in a fork in twigs and branches high enough from the ground - this height varies from seven to fifteen meters. Usually, each individual has not one nest, but several (their number often reaches fifteen), every two or three days the squirrels change nests - from one they move to another. If the female has cubs, then she moves with them, carrying them in her teeth. If we are talking about urban conditions, then squirrels may well equip nests in birdhouses. Male squirrels usually do not build nests. They use either abandoned nests of females, or birds' nests (once their masters were magpies, crows, blackbirds).
Squirrels are quite fertile animals. Most individuals produce one or two litters annually. There are even three representatives of the southern regions. The breeding season for squirrels is directly dependent on the latitude of the habitat, population density, as well as the available food supply - usually the breeding period begins in late winter or early spring, and ends in late summer. Among males, there is competition for mating with a female - the latter during the rutting period keeps three to six males around her. After mating with the winning male, the female begins to build two or three brood nests - the entrance to them is made at the bottom side. This is due to the fact that it is more comfortable for the female to climb into the nest from the bottom up. Pregnancy in squirrels lasts approximately thirty-five to thirty-eight days. In the first litter, three to ten squirrels are born. In the second litter a little less is born per year than in the first. Cubs are born completely naked (only two weeks later they have hair), their weight is only eight grams. Belchata are born blind and - they become sighted only after a month. As soon as the squirrels see their sight, they begin to leave their nest. For forty to fifty days, the cubs are fed by the mother, and already at the age of eight to ten weeks, the cubs begin their adult independent life. Squirrels reach sexual maturity nine to twelve months after they are born. After the pups of the first litter become independent, the squirrel begins to feed intensively and mates again. Thus, there is a time interval of about thirteen weeks between the first and second litters.
The number of proteins is directly related to the yield of the main feed. After a productive year, there is often an explosion in fertility. This explosion can be as high as 400%. Conversely, after a hungry year, the number of squirrels can be reduced several times. The reason for the decrease in the number of individuals of various types of squirrels is the presence of a large number of enemies in these animals, which are owls, pine martens, sables, etc. In natural habitat, a squirrel, whose age exceeds four years, is considered old. In nature, the proportion of animals of this age is approximately 10% of the total number of squirrels.
Squirrels are nomads. Even the ancient Russian chronicles described the fact of the wandering of these animals. These types of migrations are often associated with a shortage of basic food, as well as natural conditions such as forest fires and droughts. Squirrels migrate from north to south. Moreover, these animals are capable of covering a distance of three hundred kilometers. During these migrations, squirrels are sometimes forced to swim across rivers. Sometimes they cope with such rivers as the Yenisei, Lena, Amur. Wanderings make these amazing animals climb mountains, cross gardens and vegetable gardens. This is a rather difficult time for squirrels - during migrations, a large number of individuals die from hunger, fatigue, many animals drown or become victims of predators. In principle, mass movements are not very frequent (if they occur, they occur exclusively during the period of late summer and early autumn), but if they happen, then during them squirrels cannot be recognized. The animals become very thin, and from long distances in many individuals the legs are erased into the blood. Squirrels are also characterized by seasonal migrations, which, of course, are not so large-scale. Such movements are associated with the successive maturation of the food base. Migrations can also be caused by the transition of young squirrels to an independent life - from August to November they can spread over the territory. Sometimes the young are so far removed from the food supply that the distance begins to be calculated in hundreds of kilometers (up to 350 kilometers). In conditions of prolonged lack of food, seasonal migrations can turn into large-scale migrations. The restoration of the local population of squirrels is possible thanks to those individuals that do not take part in migrations, but switch to feeding on low-calorie feed. The latter may include lichens, buds, bark of young shoots.
Protein does not metabolize fiber. Unlike, for example, deer or hares. It is because of this that vegetation, which is rich in carbohydrates, proteins and fats, is included in the diet of protein.
Spring is the most difficult time for squirrels. More precisely, early spring. This is due to the fact that at this time the seeds buried in the ground and thus stored begin to germinate. Naturally, they can no longer be considered by proteins as a food source. New seeds have not yet ripened. In early spring, representatives of different species of squirrels feed on tree buds. For example, the buds of a silver maple.
Proteins are herbivorous individuals. It's a delusion. In fact, squirrels are omnivorous. Their diet includes not only nuts, fruits, seeds, mushrooms, green vegetation, but also insects, frogs, eggs and even small birds - often this particular food can serve as an alternative to nuts for squirrels in tropical countries.
Squirrels are very intelligent animals. So it is considered. And there really is a reason for this - for example, based on the fact that the behavior of a protein contains the following points. In settlements, representatives of different species can, in search of seeds and food, dig up planted plants or use food from bird feeders. Bird feeder companies even come up with various devices to protect them from squirrels. But this protection is rarely really protection.
Proteins are pests. Sometimes this is indeed the case. With the help of sharp teeth, squirrels can gnaw not only what they can, but also what they cannot. For example, those homeowners who live in territories "rich" in such inhabitants as squirrels are especially attentive to the attics and basements of their houses, by all means closing them. This is due to the fact that squirrels are able to use the latter as nests. Other homeowners in similar areas are using different methods of squirrel protection. For example, pet hair is laid out in basements and attics. Squirrels, sensing the close presence of a predator, avoid such premises. As for stuffed animals, squirrels usually ignore them. Therefore, after all, the best way to protect things from damage is considered to be smearing them, for example, with black pepper.
Squirrels can be tamed. In order to hand feed them. Moreover, proteins will not refuse any amount of food. The reason for this is a natural adaptation to hide excess food for later. An interesting fact is that the squirrel will definitely return to the person who feeds it the next day. For representatives of various species of squirrels, humans have long become an additional source of food - to a large extent this applies to those squirrels for which gardens and parks within the city have become their habitat. No matter how pleasant it is to feed the squirrel from your hands, it is still not recommended to do so. The reasons for this are those diseases that proteins can carry, but even if they are healthy, they can bite painfully or injure the hand.
The Persian squirrel lives in the forested regions of the Caucasus. The Persian squirrel (aka the Caucasian squirrel) is a relative of the ordinary squirrel. "Abnormal squirrel" is the Latin name for a Persian squirrel. The absence of a small premolar tooth in the Caucasian squirrel was the reason for this name. The Persian squirrel has the usual appearance for squirrels. It is small in size (slightly smaller than an ordinary squirrel) - the body length usually ranges from twenty to twenty-five centimeters, and the length of the tail is from thirteen to seventeen centimeters. The weight of the Persian squirrel ranges from 332 to 432 grams. The ears are not tufted, they are short. The Persian squirrel has a bright, relatively uniform color - brownish gray on the upper side of the squirrel's body, chestnut brown on the sides. The color of the fur on the chest and belly varies from almost white to bright rusty color. In the winter season, the color of the Persian squirrel remains almost unchanged. Twice a year (in spring and autumn), the Caucasian squirrel molts. The Caucasian squirrel swims well, although it goes into the water very reluctantly. For Persian squirrels, such a phenomenon as hibernation is uncommon.
The forest belt is home to the squirrel. The Caucasian squirrel inhabits the forest belt of mountains, and it can be found in walnut, oak-beech and chestnut forests up to the upper border of the forest belt. The Persian squirrel can often be seen in gardens. When basic forage is scarce, the Persian squirrel can move to mixed forests, but there it has a competitor. This is none other than an ordinary squirrel. The latter was brought to the Caucasus in the thirties and fifties of the last century. The Persian squirrel is characterized by an arboreal lifestyle. The Caucasian squirrel makes jumps, the length of which is calculated in meters (three to five meters) - this is how it moves from branch to branch. If it is in danger, the squirrel freezes in the crown of trees and waits for danger there. However, the Caucasian squirrel can often be seen on the ground. Moreover, it descends to the ground much more often than an ordinary squirrel.
Keeping squirrels in captivity is very labor intensive. This comes from the elementary judgment that squirrels are wild animals. Moreover, keeping them in captivity brings a number of problems both for the animals themselves and for people. Moreover, squirrels can appear in a person's house in two ways: first - having pity on the little squirrel, the person takes him to his apartment (while he does not know how to keep him, and does not have a place for such content as such); the second way is a deliberate establishment in the squirrel's house. Young individuals can most easily adapt to new conditions. A young animal can forget about the previous living conditions in just one day, while, for example, for pregnant female squirrels, it takes about two weeks. Moreover, adults, cut off from their natural habitat, may not tolerate separation from it and die. In general, an ordinary squirrel, provided that it is properly fed and kept in an apartment, lives for about ten to eleven years. In order for the squirrel to feel more or less good in a person's apartment, it is necessary to create the required conditions for the animal even before it appears in the house. Cleaning of the animal's home must be carried out regularly as it gets dirty. This is usually done once a week. When cleaning the aviary, it is not recommended to disturb the squirrel nest directly. These animals get very excited when they stop smelling. It is necessary to wash the feeders and change the water daily.
The size of a squirrel dwelling is a very important aspect of preparing an apartment for squirrel housing. This comes from the fact that squirrels are very mobile animals. For hours they can climb and run playfully.The most ideal option is a high enclosure made of metal mesh, and if it is installed on a balcony or on the street (in any case, it should be a place without drafts and noise), then by all means it should be covered with a gable roof made of tin. The minimum dimensions of the aviary for keeping squirrels are as follows: length and width of fifty centimeters, height sixty centimeters. An obligatory element of the "design" of the aviary is the nest. In its role, there may be a birdhouse. In addition, there should be several branches, perches, and planks in the aviary so that the squirrel can sit on them, run on them and grind down its claws. The wheel is an obligatory attribute. It is necessary for a protein to satisfy its increased motor activity. It is better to install the wheel outside the cage.
Molting time is the most difficult time in a squirrel's apartment life. Twice a year, during molting, some proteins are activated, while others, on the contrary, become drowsy and lethargic. For the owners themselves, squirrel molting does not actually cause significant trouble. This is due to the fact that it passes gradually. There is no way to catch a squirrel outside the cell. The squirrel is an unusually agile and agile animal, feeling freedom, it begins to rush along the mezzanines, walls, wardrobes, etc. if the owner decides to release the squirrel from the cell, then he must close the wiring in advance, and also eliminate the possibility of squirrel escape from the apartment. Jumping out of the window or escaping through the door, the squirrel will leave the apartment forever. If the squirrel accidentally finds itself outside the cage, then you should not catch it headlong. Feeling a chase, an animal in a state of stress may, unable to resist, get injured. The squirrel will return to the cage on its own as soon as it gets hungry.
Proper nutrition is the key to the well-being of squirrels living at home. The animal's diet should include fresh and dried mushrooms, pine nuts and hazelnuts, pine and spruce cones with seeds, fresh eggs, acorns, insects, beetles and worms, seeds, young birch leaves, lingonberries, blueberries, cloudberries - the squirrel is necessary feed whatever it eats in its natural natural habitat. In no case should the animal be given food prepared for humans, peppery and sweet. And in order for the protein not to have a deficiency of minerals, it needs to be fed with chalk, crushed eggshells, coarse table salt., Raw spongy bones.
Protein should be given great attention. It is very important to teach her to hand. This is the key to pleasant communication with her. Otherwise, communication such communication will not bring pleasure to the squirrel and satisfaction to its owner. Moreover, it is necessary to start communicating with the animal immediately after it appears in the house (you can only wait until the squirrel adapts to the new conditions). It is necessary to achieve contact with the squirrel by constantly feeding it from the hands. When the animal grows bold, you can pick it up and stroke it for a short time. Just take into account the fact that proteins have a bad memory (as mentioned above), so you need to pay such attention to it regularly. In addition, it is worth noting that if the squirrel was taken from the wild, it may not get used to its owner at all, that is, it may remain a wild animal.
Keeping protein in your home has its pros and cons. Plus - this animal is very clean. There will be no unpleasant smell in the apartment. Moreover, if a squirrel is tamed, then it is very friendly and affectionate. The disadvantage is the likelihood that the squirrel will remain a wild animal. Also, proteins outside the cell do not behave very well (rather, very badly). They gnaw and destroy everything in their path.
Squirrel is an ambiguous symbol. This is based on the fact that in ancient times different peoples were very ambiguous about this animal. The squirrel has been associated with many legends and beliefs. For example, among the Japanese, the squirrel denoted a symbol of fertility and was often depicted along with a vine of grapes, the Slovaks of the born baby wrapped squirrels in skins - it was believed that this measure would help ward off evil spirits from the child. And the Slavs associated this unusual animal with the elements, and the basis for such an analogy was, of course, the very mobile nature of squirrels.