Budgerigars are members of the parrot family. This parrot is native to Australia.
Now the main mass nesting sites of budgerigars are located in the southwestern and southeastern regions of Australia. It is here that these birds or find the seeds of herbaceous plants, which make up their main diet.
The body length of the budgerigar varies from seventeen to twenty centimeters, the wing length is approximately 9.3 centimeters, and the tail is from eight to ten centimeters. The weight of the budgerigar, as a rule, ranges between forty and forty-five grams.
Despite their small size, budgies look larger thanks to their tail. The first scientific description of the budgerigar was compiled in 1905 (D. Shaw). The most detailed analysis of the way of life of this bird was made in 1837 (D. Gould).
The breeding season for budgerigars is from September to December. In natural habitat, budgerigars nest in tree hollows, where the female lays from four to six eggs. Mating of parrots is impossible without the affection and sympathy of the female and the male in relation to each other.
In captivity, a pair of parrots from which offspring are expected are kept separate from other individuals. The budgerigar in an apartment must be kept clean and monitored for the quality of feed and drinking water. The budgerigar is a very friendly and sociable bird. He can be trained to speak.
The budgerigar is small. Compared to other parrots, this is indeed the case. Often, the body length of a wavy parrot, taking into account the length of the tail (which has a stepped shape), is about twenty centimeters. Budgerigars are slender and beautiful. They have a beak that is curved like birds of prey. The chicks of the budgerigar have a black beak, while the adults have a slightly greenish or straw-yellow beak. Above the beak of a wavy parrot there is a clearly pronounced wax, by its color you can easily determine what sex a given individual is. In the adult female, the wax is either brown or colorless. In an adult male, the wax is a bright blue color.
The color of the budgerigar is green. The wild forms of this parrot are mainly colored only green - it is protective; the throat and front of the head of the parrot are yellow. The two longest tail feathers of the wavy parrot are blackish blue in color. The rest of the feathers are greenish blue. In the middle, they are endowed with a wide yellow border. Budgerigars are now fully domesticated. In the process of domestication, more than a hundred types of their color were obtained. In artificially created habitats, these parrots are divided into 2 color groups.
Budget parrots are characterized by the presence of fluorescence. This only applies to males. On their "forehead" there are feathers that fluoresce under the influence of ultraviolet rays - birds can distinguish this glow even in daylight. A person is able to see him only at night. In nature, this feature of male budgies is of great importance. It is thanks to her that the female chooses her nesting partner.
Budgerigars can travel long distances. This is due to the fact that their flight is very mobile and fast; in search of water and food, these birds roam the vastness of Australia. If the climate is favorable for budgerigars, as well as in their habitat there is a sufficient amount of water and food, then these birds may not migrate from place to place for quite a long time, but remain in a certain area. Zoologists come to the conclusion that the nesting period in budgerigars in their natural habitat is not limited to some months of the year, but depends on the amount of food and water available. So, the nesting period for these birds ends as soon as the dry season begins. During this time, you can observe the flights of large flocks of parrots throughout the Australian continent. Prolonged droughts are a terrible thing for budgies that live in natural conditions, many do not survive. However, with the onset of a more favorable time in this regard, parrots recover the population size unusually quickly. Budget parrots are often targeted by farmers. The reason for this is the damage caused to crops by budgerigars.
The first scientific description of budgerigars was written in the nineteenth century. And at the very beginning - in 1805. D. Shaw - an English naturalist - became the author of this description. Around the same time, the first drawing of a budgerigar appeared. It was made by a colleague of D. Shaw, the artist G. Nodder. It is interesting that in a literal translation from Latin, this bird is called so - a singing wavy parrot. Budgerigar is a diminutive name. The opportunity to look at a stuffed budgerigar appeared in 1831 in the Museum of the K. Linnaeus Society. In 1837, a detailed description of the way of life of this bird was compiled. This work was done by ornithologist D. Gould. Moreover, the description was so detailed that the subsequent development of science did not find what else could be added to it. In addition, it is possible that Gould introduced budgerigars to Europe. It happened in 1840, from which budgies began to appear in different countries: Belgium and Germany, England and France; this year marked the beginning of the massive export of budgerigars from their home continent (with the help of nets, these birds were caught in whole flocks). Cages with budgies were transported on ships to Europe, and many individuals died. The reasons for this were cramped housing and poor feeding. This kind of catching budgerigars was not regulated by anyone. This led to a significant reduction in the number of these birds. Only in 1894, the Australian government passed a law prohibiting the export of budgies from the mainland. However, it soon became clear that budgerigars can also breed in captivity - the first person to describe the conditions for keeping and breeding these birds was J. Delon. By the middle of the nineteenth century, already a significant part of European zoos had their own populations of budgerigars. As for Russia, these birds were brought here mainly from Western Europe. And although these birds were not bred in our country at first, they were very popular, which is why the number of their owners was constantly growing.
The breeding season of budgerigars falls in the fall. More precisely, for the period from September to December. Budgerigars nest in tree hollows where the female lays four to six eggs. The eggs are white. For eighteen to twenty days, the female incubates eggs, while the male is always nearby and feeds her. Chicks are born blind (they see their sight by about ten days of life) completely naked (fledge about a month after birth). Budgerigars breed well in captivity. These birds become sexually mature a year after birth, and the relationship between the male and the female is based on sympathy and affection for each other - the couple is kept separate from the rest of the individuals and equipped for her with a nesting house, the bottom of which is covered with sawdust with a layer of two to three centimeters. After mating (about ten days later) the first egg appears in the nest. The total number of eggs usually varies from four to eight. After incubation, completely helpless chicks are born. Moreover, both parents take part in feeding the chicks. You should be aware that during the feeding period, budgerigars need more soft foods. For example, for this purpose, the birds can be given a finely chopped egg. Young budgerigars have brighter plumage than adults.
There are certain rules for keeping budgerigars. If the owner chooses a cage (and not an aviary, which is undoubtedly a better option), then every day it is necessary to satisfy the need of these birds for flight (at least fifteen minutes a day). Otherwise budgerigars will not be able to develop properly and normally. It is worth remembering only that all flights for a parrot should be prohibited for one and a half to two months immediately after purchase. In order to prevent the parrot from hitting the glass, you should hang windows and glass doors (if any). Teaching a parrot to fly into a cage himself is not so difficult - you just need to feed this bird only in a cage. In no case should you put the bird cage on the windowsill, because the cold coming from the glass can lead to illness; moreover, you should not ventilate the room while the budgerigar is in it. The ideal location for a parrot cage is on the wall opposite the window. It could be a closet or something like that. The temperature in the room where the budgerigar is kept should be in the range of sixteen to twenty-five degrees Celsius. It is always required to keep the cage with the parrot in perfect cleanliness (it is recommended to clean the cage every day, and disinfect it once a quarter, otherwise the bird will burn not only get sick but even die.
Budgies need to have their nails trimmed. In the event that they have grown back. This also applies to the beak. The reason is that the regrown claws and beak prevent the budgie from moving and pecking. This operation requires a nail file and small scissors - the operation must be performed with great care and by two people. The bird must first be wrapped in a soft cloth. One person is holding a budgerigar. The second no less carefully cuts off the regrown part of the claw or beak - in order not to damage the blood vessels, it is enough to look at the budgie's claw at light. A manicure file is necessary in order to sand down all the roughness after cutting. If the blood still appears, then it is necessary to treat the damaged horn with either hydrogen peroxide or tincture of iodine. After all these procedures, the budgerigar may not eat anything for a period of time. You shouldn't worry about this, because everything will return to normal. The frequency of such an operation can be significantly reduced if specific preventive measures are taken. Firstly, the cage in which the budgerigar lives must contain wooden perches. Moreover, the diameter of these perches should prevent the free hanging of the bird's claws. On the contrary, the budgie's claws should dig into the perches. Secondly, in addition to wooden perches, the cage with a parrot must be equipped with branches of different trees (rowan, willow, apple, birch). The goal is to help the parrot grind off its beak and claws. Thirdly, everything that a person brings from the street and gives to a bird must be pre-disinfected. For this purpose, boiling water can be used.
The cereal mixture is the main food for budgies. This grain mixture includes both wild and cultivated plants. The recommended composition is 50% millet, 10 to 15% oats, 10% flax and hemp seeds, 10% canary seeds, 10% corn, 10% seeds and nuts. Additional food can be weed seeds, sprouted seeds, as well as carrots (grated), plantain, lettuce, dill, wood lice, sunflower, apples (they are cut into small slices), mountain ash, cottage cheese. Budgerigars will also love fresh fruits and nuts. As for cottage cheese, it is given to parrots in small portions (about two grams each), especially cottage cheese is important for young individuals during molting. It is advisable to give cottage cheese to parrots during the period of feeding chicks. Budgerigars should not lack water, which is recommended either to be passed through a filter or to stand for two days, in addition, it is desirable that drinking vitamins are present in the drinker.